Cistra Technologies Inc. Privacy Statement

We at Cistra Technologies Inc. recognize the importance of client privacy and the sensitivity of the personal information that we may have concerning any individual. We are committed to providing our staff, clients, and visitors with web sites that respect their privacy. This page summarizes the privacy policy and practices our company’s websites. Cistra web sites do not automatically gather any personal information from you, such as your name, phone number, or e-mail address. This information is only obtained if you provide it voluntarily, through contacting us via e-mail, or through an online form. Any personal information you do provide is managed according to the Alberta Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy (FOIP) Act. This means that, at the point of collection, you will be informed that your personal information is being collected, the purpose for which it is being collected, and that you have a right of access to the collected information. Some of our web sites may collect more information than is described here and will have additional privacy policies. Where applicable, please be sure to read these privacy policies.

Privacy Rights

Cistra manages your personal information in compliance with Alberta’s Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA) and will comply in certain circumstances with the federal privacy law, the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPDEA), as required.

Information collected automatically via the Internet

Cistra logs http requests to our server. These logs capture computer information, navigation, and click stream data. Some of the information collected does not identify who you are. Other information, such as your domain name or IP address, may identify you depending on the naming standards followed by your Internet service provider. Ask your Internet service provider about their polices and practices. While we make no attempt to link the information captured to the identity of individuals, the information captured does identify the following:

  • The Internet domain and IP address from which you access our web site;
  • The type of browser and operating system used to access our site;
  • Screen resolution of your monitor;
  • The date and time you access our site;
  • The pages you visit; and
  • If you linked to a Cistra web site from another web site, the address of that web site. This information is used to help us make our site more useful to our audiences by learning about the number of visitors to our site, and by monitoring traffic patterns and the types of technology our visitors use. We do not track or record information about specific individuals and their visits. Visitor information is not disclosed to anyone except Cistra personnel who need the information for legitimate business purposes such as responding to a request.

Why We Collect Personal Information

We collect personal information for the purpose of serving the needs of our clients. We require information to:

  • Understand, access, and assist you with your ongoing needs.
  • Ensure information is accurate and up-to-date.
  • Collect information through legal means on you and other individuals for the purposes of providing services to clients.

What personal information do we collect?

Personal information is any information that identifies you. In Alberta business contact information such as your office address, job title, business phone number, email address, fax number or other related business contact information is not considered personal information. We follow reasonable and prudent business practices to collect, use, and disclose your personal information for the purpose of providing you with services.

How do we collect your personal information?

We collect information only by lawful and fair means. When we make directed individual requests for your relevant personal information from a particular organization or business, we will obtain your written consent. Wherever possible we collect your personal information directly from you. We may ask you for your consent, at the commencement of services. Your consent may be in writing, verbal or implied as necessary to further your needs. Our privacy statement is your notice of the purposes for which we collect, use or disclose your personal information or business contact information.

Consent

Our practice is to request either your written or express oral consent, which may be given in person or over the telephone if your identity is authenticated;

  • If you volunteer to provide relevant personal information verbally or in writing , we assume that you are consenting to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information as described in our Privacy Statement, or
  • When you initiate contact with us, we may determine that consent has been implied for us to collect, use and disclose personal information in a reasonable manner.
  • In some situations, we will require express consent in writing, by the provision of a letter, application form, electronic signature, or other document authorizing certain activities.
  • There are certain circumstances where we are required or permitted by law, to collect, use and disclose personal information without consent. We will handle all personal information confidentially and will substantiate the legal authority to collect, use and disclose personal information in these circumstances.

Under certain circumstances, we will disclose your personal information without your consent:

  • when we are required or authorized by law to do so, for example if a court issues a subpoena;
  • when the use of the information is necessary to respond to an emergency that threatens the life, health or security of an individual or the public;
  • when it is necessary to establish or collect our fees; or
  • if the information is already publicly known;

Use of Your Information

We use your personal information to provide services to you and to administer our legal business incidental to providing said services, such as client billing. With your permission, we may send you information about our other services. You may at any time withdraw your consent by notifying us, and we will not send you any such material.

We do not disclose or sell your personal information or business contact information to any third party to enable them to market their products and services.

Who do we release information to?

When we release information about you, it is done to serve specific needs, in the course of providing services. With your consent, we may provide information to:

  • Our staff and agents who use the information to for the reasonable business purpose of providing you with services
  • To a third party we contract to provide administrative services to the company (like computer back-up services or archival file storage) and the third party agrees to comply with our privacy policy and privacy laws;
  • Professionals working with us such as technicians, advisors and other experts

Accuracy of Your Information

You have the right to request a correction of the personal information that we hold about you. We rely on you to provide us with accurate and up-to-date personal and business contact information for the purposes of providing you with services and to maintain contact with you. If during the course of our business relationship, any of your information changes, please inform us so that we can make any necessary changes.

How do we protect your personal information?

In order to protect your personal information, we will:

  • Not collect, use or disclose your personal information for any purpose other than those we identify to you or are reasonably evident.
  • Only disclose your personal information to those persons who have a need to know your personal information for the purposes stated in this Privacy Statement.
  • Keep your personal information only for as long as needed it to fulfill the stated purpose or as required by law.
  • Maintain your personal information in as accurate, complete and up-to-date a form as possible.
  • Keep your personal information physically secure, for example, in locked or secure offices, rooms and/or filing cabinets.
  • Maintain technological safeguards such as passwords or encryption for your sensitive personal information.

Access to your personal information

You may request access to the personal information we have about you. The request must be in writing and directed to our office. We may charge a reasonable fee for retrieval and copying of your personal information. If the retrieval or copying or your request is extensive, we will notify you of the fee prior to retrieval and copying.

Can I be Denied Access to My Personal Information?

We have the right to deny access to your information and may deny access when:

  • your information relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings against you, including unpaid bills to Cistra;

If we deny your request for access to, or refuse a request to correct information, we shall explain why. In all cases we will attempt to mediate a resolution if possible.

Communications by Email

E-mail is not a secure, confidential method of communicating your confidential and personal information with us. We will not use e-mail to send personal or confidential information unless you expressly authorize this form of communication and accept all the inherent risks associated with this type of communication.

Changes to this Privacy Statement

We may review and change our Privacy Statement from time to time in order to update our privacy commitment to you in keeping with current privacy laws.

Contact Information & Resources

Please contact our administrative offices at the address below or access our website under Privacy, if you:

  • Wish to access your personal information
  • Wish to change your consent regarding the manner in which we collection, use and disclose your personal information as outlined in our Privacy Statement.
  • Have concerns about our privacy policies or how we’ve handled your personal information

Cistra Technologies Inc
Suite 300, 5 Richard Way S.W.
Calgary, Alberta T3E 7M8
403-291-1250